Skip to main content

Chipotle NATIONALS TOURNAMENT HISTORY

The National High School Invitational (NHSI) was created in 2009 by Paragon Marketing Group to provide a platform for the top, nationally ranked high school basketball teams in the country to compete against one another in a season-ending tournament. Over the course of fifteen-years, this event (known previously as DICK’S Nationals and GEICO Nationals) has taken place in DC, NYC, FL, and has crowned the best high school basketball teams in the country. In 2024, the event moved to Brownsburg, IN and became the Chipotle High School Basketball Nationals “Chipotle Nationals”.

Past Champions
(boys team followed by girls team):

  • 2009 – Findlay Prep, NV & Seton Keough, MD
  • 2010 – Findlay Prep, NV & Peddie School, NJ
  • 2011 – Montrose Christian, MD & Dr. Phillips, FL
  • 2012 – Findlay Prep, NV & Riverdale Baptist, MD
  • 2013 – Montverde, FL & Dr. Phillips, FL
  • 2014 – Montverde, FL & Riverdale Baptist, MD
  • 2015 – Montverde, FL & Miami Country Day, FL
  • 2016 – Oak Hill Academy, VA & Ribault, FL
  • 2017 – La Lumiere, IN & Miami Country Day, FL
  • 2018 – Montverde, FL & Central Valley, WA
  • 2019 – IMG Academy (FL) & New Hope Academy (MD)
  • 2021 – Montverde (FL) & Westlake (GA)
  • 2022 – Montverde (FL) & Montverde Academy (FL)
  • 2023 – Link Academy (MO) & Montverde Academy (FL)

Notable Tournament Alumni in the NBA
(player name followed by their school, year they participated and current NBA team)

  • Avery Bradley – Findlay Prep ‘09 – Texas – Los Angeles Lakers
  • Terrence Ross – Montrose Christian ‘09 – Washington – Orlando Magic
  • Tristan Thompson – Findlay Prep ‘09 & ‘10 – Texas – Chicago Bulls
  • Cory Joseph – Findlay Prep ‘09 & ‘10 – Texas – Detroit Pistons
  • Justin Anderson – Montrose Christain ‘09, ‘10, ‘11, ‘12 – Virginia – Indiana Pacers
  • Austin Rivers – Winter Park ’10 & ‘11 – Duke – Denver Nuggets
  • Joel Embiid – Montverde Academy ‘12 – Kansas – Philadelphia 76’ers
  • D’angelo Russell – Montverde ‘13 & ‘14 – Ohio St – Minnesota Timberwolves
  • Kelly Oubre Jr. – Findlay Prep ‘14 – Kansas – Charlotte Hornets
  • De’jounte Murray – Rainier Beach ‘14 – Washington – San Antonio Spurs
  • Ben Simmons – Montverde ’13, ‘14 & ‘15 – LSU – Brooklyn Nets
  • Jaylen Brown – Wheeler ‘15 – California – Boston Celtics
  • Thomas Bryant – Huntington Prep ‘15 – Indiana – Washington Wizards
  • Dillon Brooks – Findlay Prep ‘14 – Oregon – Memphis Grizzlies
  • Jaren Jackson – La Lumiere ‘17 – Michigan State – Memphis Grizzlies
  • Allonzo Trier – Findlay Prep ‘15 – New York Knicks
  • R.J. Barrett – Montverde ‘16, ‘17 & ‘18 – Duke – New York Knicks
  • Bol Bol – Findlay Prep ‘18 – Oregon – Orlando Magic
  • Isaiah Stewart – La Lumiere ‘18 & ‘19 – Washington – Detroit Pistons
  • Josh Green – Img Academy ‘19 – Arizona – Dallas Mavericks
  • Precious Achiuwa – Montverde ‘19 – Memphis – Toronto Raptors
  • Vernon Carey Jr. – NSU School ‘18 & ‘19 – Duke – Washington Wizards
  • Cade Cunningham – Montverde Academy ‘19 & ‘21 – Oklahoma State – Detroit Pistons
  • Scottie Barnes – Montverde Academy ‘21 – Florida State – Toronto Raptors
  • Moses Moody – Montverde Academy ‘19 & ‘21 – Arkansas – Golden State Warriors
  • Cameron Thomas – Oak Hill ‘19 & ‘21 – LSU – Brooklyn Nets
  • Jaden Springer – Img Academy ‘19 – Tennessee – Philadelphia 76ers
  • Jeremiah Robinson-Earl – IMG Academy ‘19 – Villanova – Oklahoma City Thunder
  • Jeremy Sochan – La Lumiere ’19 – Baylor – San Antonio Spurs
  • Tari Eason – Garfield ’18 – Lsu – Houston Rockets
  • Jalen Duren – Montverde ’21 – Memphis – Detroit Pistons
  • Kennedy Chandler– Sunrise ’21 – Tennessee – Memphis Grizzlies
  • Tyty Washington Jr. – AZ Compass ’21 – Kentucky – Houston Rockets
  • Kendall Brown – Sunrise ’21 – Baylor – Indiana Pacers
  • Caleb Houston – Montverde ’19 & ’21 – Michigan – Orlando Magic
  • Andrew Nembhard – Montverde ’17 & ’18 – Gonzaga – Indiana Pacers

PAST WINNERS AND RESULTS

2023 Winner and Results

Boys Champions:
Link Academy (Mo.)
Runner up:

Girls Champions:
Montverde Academy (FL)
Runner up:

2022 Winner and Results

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy (FL)
Runner up: Link Academy (Mo.)

Girls Champions:
Montverde Academy (FL)
Runner up: New Hope (Md.)

2021 Winner and Results

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy (FL)
Runner up: Sunrise Christian (KS)

Girls Champions:
Westlake (GA)
Runner up: Paul VI (VA)

2019 Winner and Results

Boys Champions:
IMG Academy (FL)
Runner up: La Lumiere School (IN)

Girls Champions:
New Hope Academy (MA)
Runner up: St. John’s College (DC)

2018 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
MONTVERDE ACADEMY (FL)
Runner up: University School (FL)

Girls Champions:
CENTRAL VALLEY (WA)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

2017 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
La Lumiere (IN)
Runner up: Montverde (FL)

Girls Champions:
Miami Country Day (FL)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

2016 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Oak Hill Academy (VA)
Runner up: La Lumiere (IN)

Girls Champions:
Ribault (FL)
Runner up: Riverdale Baptist (MD)

2015 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Miami Country Day
Runner up: Dillard

2014 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Riverdale Baptist School
Runner up: Fremont High School

2013 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
MONTVERDE ACADEMY (FL)
Runner up: University School (FL)

Girls Champions:
CENTRAL VALLEY (WA)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

2012 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Montverde Academy

Girls Champions:
Riverdale Baptist
Runner up: Dr. Phillips

2011 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Montrose Christian
Runner up: Oak Hill

Girls Champions:
Dr. Phillips
Runner up: Murry Bergtraum

2010 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Montverde

Girls Champions:
Peddie School
Runner up: Oak Hill

2009 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Seton Keough
Runner up: Riverdale Baptist